GridTDT-3: Third edition of Grid training days in Timisoara

Timisoara, December 18-19, 2008

Room 045, B-dul Vasile Parvan 4, 300223 Timisoara

http://web.info.uvt.ro/~petcu/gridtdt3.html


Organized by Western University of Timisoara


First edition of Grid training days, December 7-8, 2006

Second edition of Grid training days, April 4-5, 2008


FREE ADMISSION!

For registration please send an e-mail stating the participation intention at petcu at info dot uvt dot ro


Download the poster here


Thursday, December 18


15:00 - 15:10 Viorel Negru (UVT): Opening


EGEE-III Training


Session I: Introduction

15:10 - 15:30 Dana Petcu (UVT) : Overview of Grid related activities

15:30 - 16:00 Doina Banciu (ICI) : EGEE-III project

16:00 - 16:30 Gabriel Neagu (ICI) : Grid in Romania. GridMOSI

16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break

Session II: Technologies and demos

16:50 - 17:30 Silviu Panica (UVT) : gLite, VOMS, CA - Demo

17:30 - 18:00 Alexandru Stanciu (ICI) : Insides from GridMOSI - Demo

18:00 - 18:30 Marc Frincu (UVT) : gEclipse

18:30 - 19:00 Alexandru Carstea, Georgiana Macariu (IeAT): Grid service composition using ActiveBPEL


Friday, December 19


SEE-GRID-SCI Environmental VO Training


Session I: SEE-GRID and Application Development

09:00 - 09:30 Gabriel Neagu (ICI) : SEE-Grid-SCI project

09:30 - 09:50 Vladimir Florian (ICI) : SEE-GRID Gridification experience and current SEE-GRID applications

09:50 - 10:30 Dorian Gorgan (UTCN) : Environment VO - GreenView and ESIP

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break

Session II: Technologies and demos

10:50 - 11:20 Victor Bacu (UTCN) : gProcess

11:20 - 11:50 Dana Petcu (UVT): Issues in SEE-Grid-SCI's application development

11:50 - 12:20 Victor Bacu (UTCN) : Application demo: GreenLand, WaterLand, GreenView

12:20 - 13:30 Lunch break


GiSHEO Training


Session I: Introduction

13:30 - 14:00 Roberto Cossu (ESA): ESA programms, projects, tools and data

14:00 - 14:15 Dana Petcu (UVT): GiSHEO project

14:15 - 14:45 Marcel Torok (UVT) : GiSHEO Applications

14:45 - 15:15 Dorian Gorgan (UTCN): GiSHEO eLearning Environment (eGLE)

15:15 - 15:30 Coffee break

Session II: Technologies and demos

15:30 - 16:00 Silviu Panica, Marc Frincu (UVT), Alexandru Bobe (ROSA), Gabriel Langas (INCAS) : Architecture issues: processing (Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4)

16:00 - 16:20 Marian Neagul (UVT) : Architecture issues: storage

16:20 - 16:40 Teodor Stefanut (UTCN): Lesson patterns

16:40 - 17:20 Silviu Panica, Marian Neagul (UVT) : Technical preview

17:20 - 17:40 Dorel Micle, Daniela Zaharie (UVT) : Example for archeology

17:40 - 17:55 Coffee break

Session III: Round table

17:55 - 18:30 All participants: Trends in Grid and Earth Observation

18:30 - 18:40 Closing


Last modification: 19.12.2008